Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Flower

Asclepias purpurascens
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: purple milkweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Flower

Asclepias purpurascens - Whole plant - purple milkweed
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Flower

Asclepias purpurascens - Stem - purple milkweed
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem

Asclepias purpurascens - Flower - purple milkweed
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life