Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Artemisia tripartita
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: threetip sagebrush

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CO ID MT NV NY OR UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Artemisia tripartita - Whole tree - threetip sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Artemisia tripartita - Bark - threetip sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Artemisia tripartita - Twig - threetip sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Artemisia tripartita - Leaf - threetip sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Artemisia tripartita - Flower - threetip sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life