Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Artemisia tridentata
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: big sagebrush

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MA MT NE NV NM ND OR SD UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Artemisia tridentata - Whole tree - big sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Artemisia tridentata - Bark - big sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Artemisia tridentata - Twig - big sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Artemisia tridentata - Leaf - big sagebrush
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life