Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Arabis shortii
Family: Brassicaceae
Common name: Short's rockcress

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR IL IN IA KS KY MI MN MO NE NY OH OK PA SD TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Arabis shortii - Whole plant - Short's rockcress
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Arabis shortii - Stem - Short's rockcress
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Arabis shortii - Leaf - Short's rockcress
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Arabis shortii - Flower - Short's rockcress
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Arabis shortii - Fruit - Short's rockcress
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life