Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Arbutus menziesii
Family: Ericaceae
Common name: Pacific madrone

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA OR WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Arbutus menziesii - Whole tree - Pacific madrone
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Arbutus menziesii - Bark - Pacific madrone
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Arbutus menziesii - Twig - Pacific madrone
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Arbutus menziesii - Leaf - Pacific madrone
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life