Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aristolochia macrophylla
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Common name: Dutchman's pipe
Synonym(s): pipevine

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT GA KY ME MA MI NJ NY NC PA SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aristolochia macrophylla - Whole tree - Dutchman's pipe
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Aristolochia macrophylla - Bark - Dutchman's pipe
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Aristolochia macrophylla - Twig - Dutchman's pipe
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Aristolochia macrophylla - Leaf - Dutchman's pipe
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Aristolochia macrophylla - Flower - Dutchman's pipe
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life