Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Arundinaria gigantea
Family: Poaceae
Common name: giant cane

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Arundinaria gigantea - Whole tree - giant cane
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Dense stands known as "cane breaks".

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Arundinaria gigantea - Bark - giant cane
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Arundinaria gigantea - Twig - giant cane
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Arundinaria gigantea - Leaf - giant cane
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life