Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Flower

Antennaria solitaria
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: singlehead pussytoes
Synonym(s): solitary pussytoes

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE GA IL IN IA KY LA MS NJ NC OH PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Flower

Antennaria solitaria - Whole plant - singlehead pussytoes
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant

Antennaria solitaria - Flower - singlehead pussytoes
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing into fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life