Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Amelanchier arborea
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: downy serviceberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Amelanchier arborea - Whole tree - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
In bloom

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Amelanchier arborea - Bark - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Amelanchier arborea - Twig - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Amelanchier arborea - Leaf - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Amelanchier arborea - Flower - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Amelanchier arborea - Fruit - downy serviceberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life