Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: common ragweed
Synonym(s): annual ragweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Ambrosia artemisiifolia - Whole plant - common ragweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Ambrosia artemisiifolia - Stem - common ragweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Ambrosia artemisiifolia - Leaf - common ragweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Ambrosia artemisiifolia - Flower - common ragweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life