Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ailanthus altissima
Family: Simaroubaceae
Common name: tree of heaven
Synonym(s): stinktree

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NE NV NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC TN TX UT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ailanthus altissima - Whole tree - tree of heaven
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Ailanthus altissima - Bark - tree of heaven
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Ailanthus altissima - Twig - tree of heaven
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Ailanthus altissima - Leaf - tree of heaven
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Ailanthus altissima - Flower - tree of heaven
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Ailanthus altissima - Fruit - tree of heaven
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life