Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Ageratina altissima
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: white snakeroot
Synonym(s): Eupatorium rugosum

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Ageratina altissima - Whole plant - white snakeroot
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Ageratina altissima - Stem - white snakeroot
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Ageratina altissima - Leaf - white snakeroot
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Ageratina altissima - Flower - white snakeroot
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life