Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus pavia
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common name: red buckeye

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL KY LA MS MO NC OK SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus pavia - Whole tree - red buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus pavia - Bark - red buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus pavia - Twig - red buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Aesculus pavia - Leaf - red buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Aesculus pavia - Flower - red buckeye
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aesculus pavia - Fruit - red buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life