Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common name: horse chestnut

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CT GA IL IN IA ME MA MI MN NJ NY NC OH OR PA RI SC VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum - Whole tree - horse chestnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum - Bark - horse chestnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum - Twig - horse chestnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum - Leaf - horse chestnut
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Aesculus hippocastanum - Flower - horse chestnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aesculus hippocastanum - Fruit - horse chestnut
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life