Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus glabra
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common name: Ohio buckeye
Synonym(s):

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KS KY ME MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY OH OK PA TN TX WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  glabra - Whole tree - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  glabra - Bark - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  glabra - Twig - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Aesculus  glabra - Leaf - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Aesculus  glabra - Flower - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aesculus  glabra - Fruit - Ohio buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life