Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus flava
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common name: yellow buckeye
Synonym(s):

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA IL IN IA KY MS NJ NC OH PA SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  flava - Whole tree - yellow buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  flava - Bark - yellow buckeye
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Aesculus  flava - Twig - yellow buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Aesculus  flava - Leaf - yellow buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Aesculus  flava - Flower - yellow buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Aesculus  flava - Fruit - yellow buckeye
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life