Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer spicatum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: mountain maple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT GA KY ME MA MI MN NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer spicatum - Whole tree - mountain maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower

Acer spicatum - Bark - mountain maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Bark on large tree

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower

Acer spicatum - Twig - mountain maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower

Acer spicatum - Leaf - mountain maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Acer spicatum - Flower - mountain maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life