Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: sugar maple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SD TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharum - Whole tree - sugar maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharum - Bark - sugar maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharum - Twig - sugar maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Acer saccharum - Leaf - sugar maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer saccharum - Flower - sugar maple
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer saccharum - Fruit - sugar maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life