Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharinum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: silver maple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN VT VA WA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharinum - Whole tree - silver maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharinum - Bark - silver maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer saccharinum - Twig - silver maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Acer saccharinum - Leaf - silver maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer saccharinum - Flower - silver maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer saccharinum - Fruit - silver maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Fruit. Note that one of the paired fruits is often aborted.


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life