Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer rubrum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: red maple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer rubrum - Whole tree - red maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer rubrum - Bark - red maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer rubrum - Twig - red maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Acer rubrum - Leaf - red maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer rubrum - Flower - red maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer rubrum - Fruit - red maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life