Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer pensylvanicum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: striped maple
Synonym(s): moosewood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CT GA KY ME MA MI MN NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer pensylvanicum - Whole tree - striped maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer pensylvanicum - Bark - striped maple
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Acer pensylvanicum - Twig - striped maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Acer pensylvanicum - Leaf - striped maple
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Acer pensylvanicum - Fruit - striped maple
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life