Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer nigrum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: black maple
Synonym(s): Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY MA MI MN MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA SD TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer nigrum - Whole tree - black maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer nigrum - Bark - black maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer nigrum - Twig - black maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Acer nigrum - Leaf - black maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer nigrum - Flower - black maple
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer nigrum - Fruit - black maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life