Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer negundo
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: boxelder

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other maples

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer negundo - Whole tree - boxelder
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer negundo - Bark - boxelder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Acer negundo - Twig - boxelder
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic green twigs

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Acer negundo - Leaf - boxelder
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer negundo - Flower - boxelder
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Acer negundo - Fruit - boxelder
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life