Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer macrophyllum
Family: Aceraceae
Common name: bigleaf maple

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: CA OR WA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer macrophyllum - Whole tree - bigleaf maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Acer macrophyllum - Bark - bigleaf maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Acer macrophyllum - Twig - bigleaf maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Acer macrophyllum - Leaf - bigleaf maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Acer macrophyllum - Fruit - bigleaf maple
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life