Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Abies lasiocarpa
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: subalpine fir

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO ID MT NV NM OR UT WA WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Abies lasiocarpa - Whole tree - subalpine fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Abies lasiocarpa - Bark - subalpine fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Abies lasiocarpa - Twig - subalpine fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Abies lasiocarpa - Leaf - subalpine fir
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Abies lasiocarpa - Cone - subalpine fir
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Male cones

View additional images and information at Discover Life