Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Abies fraseri
Family: Pinaceae
Common name: Fraser fir

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: GA NC TN VA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Cone

Abies fraseri - Whole tree - Fraser fir
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Cone

Abies fraseri - Bark - Fraser fir
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Cone

Abies fraseri - Twig - Fraser fir
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Cone

Abies fraseri - Leaf - Fraser fir
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Cone      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Abies fraseri - Cone - Fraser fir
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
female cones


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life